DISCLAIMER, PRIVACY STATEMENT AND COOKIES POLICY

DISCLAIMER

We update our site as often as is practicable, but information can change rapidly and no member of Copper Bridge C 2015 ICAV (“Copper Bridge”) guarantees its accuracy at any time. We are not liable for any loss incurred from relying on this site, including data corruption on download. Information on our site is not financial advice – you should obtain advice before making any decision based on information on this site. By accessing this site you agree to these terms, and acknowledge reading them. We do not take responsibility for sites of other organisations, whether or not linked, or any device used to access or view, our site. The Copper Bridge site has been prepared under Irish law. Nothing it constitutes an offer of securities, or an invitation to subscribe for securities, enter into any legal agreement or exercise any rights in relation to the offering of any financial product, or amount to a solicitation for any business

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Website Privacy Statement applies to this website which is operated by Chartered Land Limited (“Chartered Land”) on behalf of Copper Bridge under the domain name www.lansdowneplace.ie (“Website”). Copper Bridge (referred to as “we”, “us”, “our”) will be the data controller of any information collected through the Website, or via other methods, and will process such information in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. To that end we have a Privacy Policy that relates generally to the protection of personal data (being information which is capable of identifying an individual) and is applicable to the use of this Website. This Website Privacy Statement explains how your personal data will be treated as you access and interact with this Website.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

The personal data about you which is collected through this Website includes: information collected when you register or update an online profile, which may include personal data such as your name and contact details; the content of electronic forms you submit via this Website, requesting us to provide services or information, or take actions; information input or submitted to online facilities such as search tools and calculators; personalisation preferences you select as you use the Website; information submitted if you participate in an online survey or competition; and any messages or comments you submit to us via this Website, which may include personal data such as name, email address and telephone number.

In common with many commercial websites we may also collect aggregated information which tells us about visitors to this Website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of this Website are most commonly accessed. This information is used by us to help to administer and improve the Website.

You may browse some information-only areas of this Website without providing any personal data, however we may not be able to provide the full range of services through this Website if we are not provided with the information outlined above. We will tell you where information collected is a contractual or statutory requirement.

COOKIES

Like many major websites, the Website may use “cookies” which store some information on computers accessing the Website. Cookies may be used by us for a variety of purposes. For example, we may use cookies to recognise a computer which has previously visited this Website and customise the Website according to previous preferences and site behaviour. Cookies may also be used to manage security and store information about the type of browser being used. Cookies used include ‘session cookies’, which are added when a visitor starts to browse our Website or interacts with a specific feature and are deleted when the browser is closed, and ‘persistent cookies’, which are added when a visitor starts to browse our Website or interacts with a specific feature, but may remain stored on your device until a certain termination date is reached (in terms of minutes, days or years from the creation/update of the cookie).

With most Internet browsers, users can erase cookies from their computer’s hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of this Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

For instructions on blocking and deleting cookies, see the privacy and help documentation of your specific browser’s website. If you use more devices and/or browsers you will need to disable cookies on each device and on each browser separately. Here are the locations of the cookie settings for all major web browsers:

  • Internet Explorer – Tools > Internet Options > Privacy tab.
  • Mozilla Firefox – Tools > Options > Privacy menu.
  • Safari Users – Edit > Preferences > Privacy menu.
  • Chrome Users – Settings > Content Settings > Privacy > Cookies.

Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

 

Purpose(s) for ProcessingLegal Basis
To set up accounts/files for prospective purchasers and to communicate necessary information to such prospective purchasers, such as details of any appointments requested.Contractual Necessity
To respond to and engage with third party inquiries in relation to the potential acquisition of an interest in Chartered Land.To support our legitimate interests in managing the enquiries of potential purchasers. We have carried out a balancing test to ensure that your interests do not override this legitimate business interest of ours. For more information on this balancing test, please contact us at info@lansdowneplace.ie.

Note: you have the right, at any time, to object to the use of your personal information for this purpose. You can contact us at info@lansdowneplace.ie to exercise this right.

Managing, operating and developing our website – to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategyTo support our legitimate interests in managing and operating our website. We have carried out a balancing test to ensure that your interests do not override this legitimate business interest of ours. For more information on this balancing test, please contact us at info@lansdowneplace.ie.

Note: you have the right, at any time, to object to the use of your personal information for this purpose. You can contact us at info@lansdowneplace.ie to exercise this right.

To respond to any requests for information from any law enforcement agency or regulatory authority, including tax authorities (including where a suspicion of fraud or unlawful activity exists)To comply with our legal obligations
To conduct research (including market research), to carry out planning, product and service development, and to engage in security and testing.To support our legitimate interests in improving and developing products/services and ensuring that the security practices for our business are sufficient. We have carried out a balancing test to ensure that your interests do not override this legitimate business interest of ours. For more information on this balancing test, please contact us at info@lansdowneplace.ie.

Note: you have the right, at any time, to object to the use of your personal information for this purpose. You can contact us at info@lansdowneplace.ie to exercise this right.

Transferring information to third parties, including to our own service providersTo support our legitimate interests / comply with legal obligations
Processing of job applicationsTo perform or enter into a contract with the applicant.

All applications are logged and recorded by HR in a secure confidential file and are destroyed after a period of 12 months.

To provide you with information relating to Chartered Land or promotional details about products and services that may be of interest to youWe will send you direct marketing materials where we have your consent to do so.

 

Note: You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

If you consent to the use of your information for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on our Website. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us (see “Contact Details” below) and requesting to be removed from our mailing list or click on the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email or SMS communications which we might send you. If you choose to opt out, you will not be contacted again with direct marketing messages. We will never sell your details to an unconnected third party for marketing purposes. If you do any of these actions, we will arrange for your preferences to be updated or the information to be deleted as soon as reasonably practicable.

Where we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to such processing. If you wish to object, please contact us directly (“Contact Details” below).

HOW WE HANDLE EMAIL AND “CONTACT US” MESSAGES

We may preserve the content of any email or “Contact us” or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal data contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share personal data within Copper Bridge, with Chartered Land and with third parties, including service providers who assist us in providing this Website, as well as organisations who provide archival, auditing, professional advisory, debt collection, banking, marketing, advertising, mailhouse, delivery, recruitment, call centre, technology, research, utility and security services. Website data (including personal data) is stored on servers located in the Republic of Ireland and operated by Chartered Land (on behalf of Copper Bridge) or its service providers. We use and disclose aggregated non-personally identifying information collected through the Website as part of our process of constantly improving the website

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of personal data to a third party outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). To the limited extent that it is necessary to transfer your personal data outside of the EEA, we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect the privacy and integrity of such personal data, including standard contractual clauses.  Please contact us if you wish to obtain information concerning such safeguards (see “Contact Details” below).

RETENTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your personal data will be stored for as long as required to satisfy the purposes for which the data was collected and used, unless a longer period is necessary for our legal obligations or for the exercise or defence of legal claims. Usually, we retain your data for a period of seven years.

LINKS

This Website may, from time to time, contain links to the websites of other organisations which may be of interest to you. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices and you should check those websites for their respective privacy statements.

SECURITY

We use a number of mechanisms to protect the security and integrity of personal data. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal data comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. A username and password may be essential for you to use some sections of this Website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential and to change your password regularly (if required).

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

From time to time, this Website may allow you to register to use this Website or sections of it. If you are a registered user of this Website, you may be able to access and update the information on your profile in the applicable section of this Website, subject to any authentication and authorisation considerations, which exist to protect your security.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request access to, rectification, or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of processing or object to processing of your personal data, as well as the right to data portability. In each case, these rights are subject to restrictions as laid down by law. Please contact us using the information set out at our ‘Contact Details’ below. The following is a summary of your rights:

  • The right of access enables you to receive a copy of your personal data
  • The right to rectification enables you to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you
  • The right to erasure enables you to ask us to delete your personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to restrict processing enables you to ask us to halt the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
  • The right to object enables you to object to us processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party).
  • The right to data portability enables you to request us to transmit personal data that you have provided to us, to a third party without hindrance, or to give you a copy of it so that you can transmit it to a third party, where technically feasible.

Note that these rights may not be exercised in certain circumstances, such as when the processing of your data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or for the exercise or defence of legal claims.  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (see ‘Contact Details’ below). We will respond to your request within one month. That period may be extended by two further months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests. We will inform you of any such extension within one month of receipt of your request. We may request proof of identification to verify your request. We have the right to refuse your request where there is a basis to do so in law, or if it is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or to the extent necessary for important objectives of public interest.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes data protection law.

CONTACT DETAILS

Please contact us using the details set out below if you wish to: ask any questions or provide feedback about this Website Privacy Statement; make a request for access to any personal data that we may hold about you; or make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal data. Any information that we provide in response may be limited to the extent permitted by any applicable law.

 

Email: info@lansdowneplace.ie

Phone: Outside of Ireland dial: +353 1 216 4080

From Ireland dial: (1) 216 4080 Fax: +353 1 216 4042

Mail: Copper Bridge C 2015 ICAV, care of: Chartered Land Usher House Main Street Dundrum Dublin 14 Attn: Privacy Information